Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Data Security

We respect your privacy.

When you visit the NZES website, we make every effort to help you maintain control over your personal information on the Internet and we do not share your information with any other party.

Any information you provide us or which we gather in accordance with our Terms and Conditions is held in strict confidence.

Listed below are the guidelines we use for protecting all information we hold in our database.

NZES supports and abides by the Privacy Act 1993, its privacy principle and its code of practice. Further information about these is available at www.privacy.org.nz

This statement discloses the privacy guidelines adhered to by NZES. For more information about our privacy or information usage guidelines, contact us at info@nzenforcement.co.nz and put the word Privacy in the subject line.

Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?

NZES collects personal information from a variety of sources. We do not collect sensitive information. This Privacy Policy applies to any information collected by NZES about:

  • Businesses or individuals who have received notification or have otherwise come into contact with NZES as a result of the provision of its services.
  • NZES clients.
  • Business partners, suppliers, contractors, employees, shareholders & prospective employees.
  • Other people who may come into contact with NZES through its network of clients.

Requests for Personal Information

In any area of our website where we ask you to provide information or we gather information about you in accordance with our Terms & Conditions, which will enable us to facilitate our services is completely optional for you to participate. For example, we request or gather information when:

  • You request information about a product or service
  • Sign up as a client for our services
  • An enforcement notice issued in accordance with our Terms & Conditions remains outstanding

In each of the instances above, NZES may seek your name and postal address.

If we ever ask for significantly different information we will ask for your permission in advance. In the case of newsletters or mailing lists, you will be able to “unsubscribe” to these mailings at any time.

Use of Personal Information

The personal information you provide or we gather will be kept confidential and will only be used to expedite our services.
Employees, agents or contractors of NZES who have access to any information we hold are required adhere to our Privacy Policy and to keep personal information confidential and not use it for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for NZES.

Disclosure of Information

NZES does not sell, rent, loan, trade, lease or otherwise release any personal information collected. This includes any licensing forms or e-mail lists.

Updating Personal Information

You can request the individual information that NZES has collected about you via the Internet or have factual inaccuracies in this information corrected by contacting info@nzenforcement.co.nz.

Security of Personal Information

NZES will take all reasonable steps and precautions to ensure that your personal information is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. NZES uses industry standard safeguards to ensure the security of personal information through physical, electronic and managerial procedures. NZES will not sell, rent, loan, trade, lease or license any personal information we collect.

When NZES no longer requires personal information, it will safely destroy the information and delete it from its systems.

What Else Should I Know About My Privacy?

Third party Internet sites and services accessible through this site have separate privacy and data collection practices independent of us. NZES has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions.
You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online. Be aware that if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Access to Personal Information

You or a third party nominated by you in advance, in writing may request access to any of the personal information that NZES holds about you. Upon your written request, we will provide access to the personal information that we hold about you, unless there is an exemption which applies under the Privacy Act 1993.

Your request for access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. NZES may charge you a fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieval and the supply of the information to you. If NZES refuses your request for access, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal. NZES may provide access to personal information without your consent only in certain prescribed circumstances, including but not limited to:

  • emergency situations
  • specified Commonwealth and State agencies and to comply with legislative requirements
  • law enforcement
  • lessening or preventing a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or public safety

How to Contact Us

If you wish to gain access to or correct your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you should contact:
Mail: NZ Enforcement Services, PO Box 11725, Ellerslie, Auckland 1051.
Email: info@nzenforcement.co.nz
Website: www.nzenforcement.co.nz
NZES will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

NZES reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.